lessphp fatal error: load error: failed to find /home3/shumwayv/public_html/immigrationlawyersinphoenixaz/wp-content/themes/theme2126/bootstrap/less/bootstrap.lesslessphp fatal error: load error: failed to find /home3/shumwayv/public_html/immigrationlawyersinphoenixaz/wp-content/themes/theme2126/style.less Family - Immigration Lawyers in PhoenixImmigration Lawyers in Phoenix

Family

Phoenix Family Immigration Lawyers

One of the primary objectives of the Phoenix immigration lawyers at the law firm of Shumway Van & Hansen is to join people with their relatives. Each Phoenix immigration lawyer in our law firm’s immigration practice group practices family-based immigration and naturalization law.

While some immigration attorneys in Phoenix Arizona limit their legal practice to document processing and guidance, our attorneys understand the pain of family separation and therefore provide individualized service in a supportive setting.

Our Phoenix immigration attorneys understand the aggravation and emotional difficulty that separation can bring to local families with ties to Mexico. They can help you to deal with any family immigration challenge that you might face, including working to have your family join you in the United States, or working to help you and your family remain here legitimately as soon as you have arrived.

Standard Elements of Immigrating Through a Family Member

It is important for you to understand that hiring immigration lawyers in Phoenix Arizona can be challenging because there are so many nuances associated with the practice of immigration law. Recognizing who can sponsor a relative to immigrate to the United States is the initial step in looking for lawful permanent residence (also referred to as a green card or immigrant visa). The person sponsoring a relative is known as the “petitioner.” The person desiring to obtain lawful permanent residence is often called the “beneficiary,” and any qualifying dependent relative of the named beneficiary are described as “dependent” or “derivative beneficiaries.”

As any competent immigration attorney in Phoenix will tell you, the petitioner has to have a qualifying familial relationship with the beneficiary. For this purpose, the petitioner submits an alien relative petition (I-130) to validate that the petitioner maintains the ideal and appropriate sponsor status (United States resident or lawful permanent resident) and that a certifying relationship exists with the named beneficiary.

The petitioner must prove that the sponsorship fits in one of the categories through the declaring of the alien relative petition, which is a process in which many require the assistance of a Phoenix immigration attorney. The date of declaration is often referred to as the “priority date.” The most important relationship group is known as the “immediate relative” category. Members in this group receive the highest priority. Unlike the other preference categories, an immediate relative petitioner need not await a visa to become readily available after the petition is authorized, thus making the visa process reasonably shorter than the other categories. Many people find this particular aspect of the process challenging and thus start searching for immigration attorneys in Phoenix to provide guidance. Many such attorneys are willing to help families strategize about the best way to accomplish a goal when the more simple solutions are not available, so don’t be afraid to call one of our law firm’s immigration attorneys if you feel stuck.

Generally (with a few notable exceptions), the lesser the preference group the longer the processing times will be for a beneficiary.

The age of specific beneficiaries at the time of submitting the petition is important when seeking to obtain an immigrant visa. Furthermore, turning 21 years of age might potentially influence the request. The Child Status Protection Act is a set of intricate rules that might permit the named beneficiary to maintain his request and ability to seek an immigrant visa. Hence, it is crucial to look for legal advice particularly in cases including kids who are turning 21 years or have actually turned 21 throughout the processing.

The second step in getting a green card for a family member is to determine where the recipient will be securing lawful permanent residence. If the recipient is eligible and means to apply in the United States the procedure is called an “adjustment of status.” If the named beneficiary seeks the green card with a U.S. Consulate Office abroad, this is referred to as a “consular processing.” It is essential to obtain legal assistance before making an application for lawful permanent residence to determine whether the candidate is eligible for such.

If any of this seems confusing or difficult, or you have found all of the forms but have no idea how to get everything filled out correctly, please call one law firm to speak with an immigration attorney in Phoenix Arizona. Our attorneys are there to help and we always offer consultations at a fair price and reasonable fees.